Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl Acetate, or more commonly known as Vitamin E, is a natural preservative, anti-oxidant and moisturizer. It reduces trans-dermal water loss and helps maintain connective tissue. It is effective as a natural defense against harmful UV rays, preventing hyper-pigmentation and sun damage. Vitamin E is used in all kinds of cosmetic products and is taken as vitamin supplements for skin care, hair care and cell generation.