Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is one of many fatty acids that occur naturally in various plants. It’s found in such products as cocoa butter and vegetable fats. When it’s used in cosmetic products, stearic acid primarily fulfills the role of a thickener . Stearic acid also acts as an emulsifying agent, meaning it binds together materials , If it weren’t for stearic acid, your facial cleanser might not stay smooth and creamy, but would instead separate.