Sodium PCA

Sodium PCA

Derived from Amino Acids which are sourced from sugar and modified using biotechnology.

Sodium PCA is hygroscopic, attracting moisture from the air. It is used as a moisturizer (humectant) for hair and skin care products. It is a stronger hydrating agent than the traditional compounds used for this purpose, such as glycerine, propylene glycol, or sorbitol. Sodium PCA is also part of your skin’s “Natural Moisturising Factor” (NMF). The NMF being composed of Lactic Acid and Lactate Salts (usually Sodium Lactate), Pyrrolidone Carboxylic Acid (PCA), Urea, Metal Ions, Sugars and Amino Acids. This combination may vary in exact composition depending on many internal and external factors but generally can be considered a powerful moisturizer.