Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol

Preservative derived from Rose esters. Alcohol based, provides stability, inhibits moulds and funghi, provides shelf life for natural skin care products.Phenoxyethanol is a Paraben and Formaldehyde free preservative. It is a bactericide, often known as Rose ether. It is used to help preserve the integrity of products and prevent bacterial contamination. 

All products need preservatives to keep them free of bacteria. The paraben family of preservatives (methylparaben, propylparaben, butylparaben, ethylparaben) are the most commonly used preservative and are well known to cause skin irritation. All Uplift NAtural Skincare products are free from paraben preservatives.