Caprylyl / Capryl Glucoside

Caprylyl / Capryl Glucoside

 

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a mild, solubilizing non-ionic surfactant that is obtained from renewable raw materials: fatty alcohols and glucose from vegetable origin. Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a glucose alkyl ether containing 60% active matter that is ECOCERT Certified, preservative free and free of impurities. This ultra-gentle, natural, cleansing, solubilizing foaming agent adds a luxurious “green” element to all your formulas.

In addition to being an excellent, gentle cleansing surfactant in your skin care products, Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is also a highly effective solubilizing agent for essential oils and fragrances as well as cationic surfactants. Due to this dual purpose, Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is an excellent choice for the formulation of foaming aromatherapy products.