Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride 

 

Caprylic/capric triglyceride is an oily liquid made from coconut oil. It is used in cosmetics and other personal care products, such as face creams, lipstick, eye makeup and foundations. It can also be used in perfumes, moisturizers and sunscreens. It is found naturally in foods.

Caprylic/capric triglyceride has a number of useful properties in the formulation of cosmetics and, in particular, face creams. Caprylic/capric triglyceride creates a barrier on the skin’s surface, decreasing the amount of moisture lost through the skin, functioning not only to prevent dryness in skin, but also as a skin conditioning agent. It provides a slippery feeling and promotes dispersion of pigments in various colored cosmetics.

Caprylic/capric triglyceride is an excellent emollient as well, improving both the aesthetics of the product, as well as working to soften and smooth the skin
.